The Latest Festival

Festival Information

Exhibition of Award-winning Works

Dates:

February 27-March 9, 2003

Venue:

Tokyo Metropolitan Museum of Photography, Yebisu Garden Place

Admission free


Awards Ceremony

Date:

February 27, 2003

Venue:

The Garden Hall, Yebisu Garden Place


Entry Period:

August 1-October 31, 2002


Organizer: Japan Media Arts Festival Executive Committee
[Agency for Cultural Affairs / Nihon Keizai Shimbun, Inc. / CG-ARTS]

Japan Media Arts Festival Executive Committee

Chair:

KAWAI Hayao (Commissioner of the Agency for Cultural Affairs)

Vice-chairman:

TAKIKAWA Seiichi (Chairman, CG-ARTS)
TSURUTA Takuhiko (President & CEO, Nihon Keizai Shimbun,Inc.)

Operating Committee:

TAKIKAWA Seiichi (Chairman, CG-ARTS)
KAWAGUCHI Yoichiro (Professor, The University of Tokyo Graduate School)
SATONAKA Machiko (Manga Artist)
ZANIYA Masami (Deputy Commissioner for Cultural Affairs)
TSUJIMURA Tetsuo (Director-General, Tokyo National Museum of Modern Art)
TATEIWA Fumio (General Manager, Marketing development headquarters, Nihon Keizai Shimbun, Inc.)

Adjudication Committee:

Chairman

HARASHIMA Hiroshi (Professor, The University of Tokyo Graduate School)

Digital Art [Interactive / Non-interactive] Division

Head Adjudicator: HARASHIMA Hiroshi (Professor, The University of Tokyo Graduate School)
Deputy Head Adjudicator: FUJIHATA Masaki (Professor, Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music)
ITO Koji (Web Designer)
OGUCHI Takayuki (Image Creator)
KIMURA Taku (Art Director)
MATSUNAGA Shin (Graphic Designer)
MIKAMI Seiko (Associate professor, Tama Art University)

Animation / Manga Division

Head Adjudicator: SUZUKI Shinichi (Animation Director)
Deputy Head Adjudicator: HAMANO Yasuki (Associate professor, The University of Tokyo Graduate School)
ONO Kosei (Film, Manga Critic)
TAKAHATA Isao (Animation Director)
TAKEMIYA Keiko (Manga Artist)
NISHIMURA Shigeo (Ex-chief Editor of "SHONEN JUMP")
FURUKAWA Taku (Animation Director)

Cooperator

UCHIDA Mahoro (Curatorial Staff, NATIONAL MUSEUM OF EMERGING SCIENCE AND INNOVATION)
OKADA Tomohiro (Media Culture Analyst)
KAWAMURA Junichi (Producer)
KONDO Sachiko (CG Director)
TANAKA Seiichi (Authoring Director)
NISHIMURA Yoshiaki (Planning Director)
HAYASHI Hiroyuki (CGI Director)
MIYAZAKI Mitsuhiro (Art Director)
YOSHIIZU Kei (CGI Designer)

Special Prize